Is Created Fresh Taco Dip, Taco Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 5 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • gelatin mono
  • natural & artificial flavors
  • dextrose
  • natural flavor
  • diglycerides
  • +1 more

gelatin mono

Dietitian note

Gelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

TACO DIP (CREAM CHEESE [PASTEURIZED MILK AND CREAM, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, GUAR GUM, CAROB BEAN GUM, XANTHAN GUM], SOUR CREAM [CULTURED CREAM. MODIFIED CORN STARCH, LACTIC ACLD, GELATIN MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, CITRIC ACID, POTASSIUM SORBATE [PRESERVATIVE], DISODIUM PHOSPHATE, LOCUST BEAN GUM, NATURAL FLAVOR], MAYONNALSE [SOYBEAN OLL, EGG YOLK. WATER, SUGAR, VINEGAR, SALT, SPICES, LEMON JULCE CONCENTRATE, NATURAL FLAVOR], SEASONING [SALT, CHILL PEPPERS, SPICES, DEHYDRATED ONION & GARLIC, DEXTROSE, SUGAR. DEHYDRATED GREEN BELL PEPPER, NATURAL & ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, PAPRIKA, JALAPENO POWDER SPICE EXTRACTIVES [INCLUDING PAPRIKA]. LESS THAN 2% SILICON DIOXIDE [ADDED TO PREVENT CAKING]], POTASSIUM SORBATE & SODIUM BENZOATE (PRESERVATIVES]), CHEDDAR CHEESE(CHEDDAR CHEESE [PASTEURIZED MILK. CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES, CALCLUM CHLORIDE, ANNATTO [VEGETABLE COLOR]]. CORN STARCH AND/OR CELLULOSE [TO PREVENT CAKING]. NATAMYCIN [PRESERVATIVEJ), TOMATO, BLACK OLIVES (RIPE OLLVES, WATER, SALT, FERROUS GLUCONATE (ADDED TO STABILIZE COLOR]), GREEN ONION.

Check Created Fresh Taco Dip, Taco against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
SavorySpicy
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
DippingSnacking