Is Creative Foods American Bbq Brisket Meal Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 4 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • vegetable gum
  • modified starch
  • natural flavour
  • smoke flavours

vegetable gum

Dietitian note

Vegetable gum is a dietary fiber added to foods for thickening. It can come from a variety of sources, some of which include grains. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

modified starch
natural flavour
smoke flavours

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Beef Brisket (45%) (Brisket (90%), Injection (10%) (Salt, Potato Starch, Sugar, Citrus Fibre, Vegetable Powders (Onion, Garlic), Dextrose (Corn Based), Vegetable Gum (412)), Sweet Potato Mash (25%) (Potato (51.53%), Sweet Potato (45.18%), Butter (Contains Milk), Milk Powder, Salt, White Pepper), Pickled Red Cabbage (12.5%) (Red Cabbage (65.62%), Onion (17.5%), Apple Cider Vinegar (10.94%), Tallow, Garlic, Salt, Thyme, All Spice, Black Pepper), BBQ Sauce (10%), (Sugar, Tomato Paste, Molasses, Herb & Spices (Onion, Garlic, Coriander, Cloves, Pepper, Chilli, Citric Acid (330), Acetic Acid Dijon Mustard, Modified Starch (1442), Salt, Natural Flavour, Caramel (150C), Vegetable Protein Extract (Contains Soy Maize), Smoke Flavours, Xanthan), Corn (7.5%).

Check Creative Foods American Bbq Brisket Meal against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Creative Foods American Bbq Brisket Meal is available at 1 retailer

Woolworths

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavorySmokySweetTangy
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchOn The Go