Is Dollar Sweets Sprinkles 4 Gold Compartments Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • 120
  • 1201
  • 904
  • 1442

120

Dietitian note

Carmine (cochineal or e120) is made from crushed insects. It is typically found in red apple sauce, red lollipops and food colorings.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

1201
904
1442

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Glazing Agents (904, 903), Colours (100, 1201, 150a, 171), Sugar, Glazing Agents (903, 904), Colour (171), Sugar, Corn Starch, Thickeners (1442, 414, 415), Coconut Oil, Glazing Agents (904, 903), Flavour, Colours (100, 120, 150a, 171), Corn glucose powder, Corn Starch, Maltodextrin, Glazing Agents (903, 904), Colours (100, 120, 150a, 171)

Check Dollar Sweets Sprinkles 4 Gold Compartments against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Dollar Sweets Sprinkles 4 Gold Compartments is available at 2 retailers

CountdownWoolworths

About this product

Candy · Jar

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
BakingGarnishingTopping