Is Creative Snacks Co. Lemon Blueberry Granola Drizzlers, 10 Oz Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 4 ingredients that do not comply and 3 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • milk
  • cultured skim milk
  • cultured whey protein concentrate
  • natural flavor
  • yogurt powder
  • yogurt flavored coating

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Lemon and blueberry flavors brighten crunchy granola clusters coated in a light sweet drizzle, offering a crisp, chewy texture. Commonly used over yogurt, with milk, or eaten by hand as a snack; customer feedback often praises the vibrant taste and crunch while noting occasional uneven sweetness and inconsistent cluster size.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Oats, yogurt flavored coating (sugar, palm kernel oil, yogurt powder [cultured whey protein concentrate, cultured skim milk], milk, soy lecithin, natural flavor, salt), honey, brown sugar, canola oil, dried blueberries (blueberries, sugar, sunflower oil), egg whites, white rice flour, sweet potato flour, tapioca flour, cinnamon, salt, lemon oil, natural flavor. Allergen Information: Contains milk, soy, and eggs. May contain peanuts, tree nuts, and sesame seeds.

Check Creative Snacks Co. Lemon Blueberry Granola Drizzlers, 10 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Creative Snacks Co. Lemon Blueberry Granola Drizzlers, 10 Oz is available at 4 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonWalmartWegmans

About this product

Snack · Granule, Dried

Flavor
FruitySweetTangy
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastToppingOn The Go