Is CREME CAKE, LEMON POPPY SEED Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soy lecithin
- soy flour
- soybean oil
soy lecithin
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
CAKE (SUGAR, ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR BLEACHED [FLOUR, NIACIN, IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID], SOYBEAN OIL, EGG YOLK, FOOD STARCH-MODIFIED, WHEY, LEAVENING [SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, BAKING SODA], EGG WHITES, PROPYLENE GLYCOL MONO & DIESTERS OF FATTY ACIDS, MONO & DIGLYCERIDES, VITAL WHEAT GLUTEN, SALT, SODIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE, NONFAT MILK, SORBITAN MONOSTEARATE, CALCIUM PROPIONATE [AS PRESERVATIVE], DEXTROSE, GUAR GUM, POLYSORBATE 60, XANTHAN GUM, SOY LECITHIN, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, CORN STARCH) WATER, GLAZE (SUGAR, WATER, MALTODEXTRIN, CORN STARCH, POTASSIUM SORBATE [AS PRESERVATIVE], CALCIUM SULFATE, AGAR, CITRIC ACID, MONO & DIGLYCERIDES WITH BHT AND CITRIC ACID AS PRESERVATIVES, LOCUST BEAN GUM, DISODIUM PHOSPHATE), STREUSEL (ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR BLEACHED [FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID], SUGAR, SOYBEAN OIL, PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED VEGETABLE OIL [SOYBEAN OIL], CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, SALT, DEXTROSE, SODIUM CASEINATE, CORN STARCH, WATER, MONO & DIGYLCERIDES, PROPYLENE GLYCOL, YELLOW LAKE 5, YELLOW LAKE 6, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, TRAGACANTH GUM, SODIUM SULFATE, CITRIC ACID, SODIUM BENZOATE [AS PRESERVATIVE], EGG, SOY FLOUR), ICING (SUGAR, WATER, CORN SYRUP, LEMON PEEL, LEMON PUREE, PECTIN, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, NATURAL FLAVOR, PHOSPHORIC ACID, GUAR GUM, POTASSIUM SORBATE [AS PRESERVATIVE], GLUCOSE, YELLOW 5, ASCORBIC ACID), LEMON FLAVOR (WATER, PROPYLENE GLYCOL, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, XANTHAN GUM, FD&C YELLOW #5 AND BHA), POPPY SEEDS.
Check CREME CAKE, LEMON POPPY SEED against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open CREME CAKE, LEMON POPPY SEED in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
Krusteaz Gluten Free Cinnamon Swirl Crumb Cake & Muffin Mix, 20 oz Box
Glutino Cookies Gluten Free Chocolate Vanilla Creme -- 10.6 oz
Glutino Gluten Free Vanilla Creme Dream Cookies 10.6 oz
ORIGINAL MULTI-SEED CRUNCHY, BAKED CRACKERS WITH SESAME, QUINOA, FLAX AND AMARANTH SEEDS WITH A RICH AND SAVORY TASTE, ORIGINAL
Glutino Gluten-Free Lemon Flavored Wafers 7.1 oz. Box
About this product
Unknown · Piece


