Is creme covered pretzel rounds Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat flour
- wheat
- enriched flour
- tapioca malt syrup
- malt extract
wheat flour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: SUGAR, ENRICHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), PALM KERNEL OIL, HYDROGENATED COCONUT OIL, DRY NONFAT YOGURT (CULTURED SKIM MILK), NONFAT DRY MILK, VEGETABLE OIL (CANOLA, PALM, SOYBEAN AND/OR SUNFLOWER), TAPIOCA MALT SYRUP (TAPIOCA SYRUP, MALT EXTRACT), SOY LECITHIN, LACTIC ACID POWDER, FD&C YELLOW 5 ALUMINUM LAKE, SALT, FD&C BLUE 1 ALUMINUM LAKE, SEA SALT, FD&C RED 40 ALUMINUM LAKE, SHELLAC, YEAST, COCONUT OIL, CANOLA OIL, FD&C BLUE 2 ALUMINUM LAKE, ALMONDS, CASHEWS, DESICCATED COCONUT, HAZELNUTS, MACADAMIA NUTS, PEANUTS, PECANS, WALNUTS, PISTACHIOS, SODA. CONTAINS: WHEAT, MILK, PEANUT, SOY, COCONUT, MACADAMIA, PISTACHIO, HAZELNUT, WALNUT, PECAN, CASHEW, ALMOND.
Check creme covered pretzel rounds against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open creme covered pretzel rounds in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy and 1 ingredient contain dairy depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 3 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 7 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Piece


