Is Creme de Soja Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- xanthan gum
xanthan gum
Dietitian noteXanthan gum (also called e415) is a thickening agent made by fermenting corn sugar and bacteria. Sometimes, animal dervied enzymes, especially egg, may be used in the processing stage.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Sunflower Seed, Soybean, Corn And Wheat, Soybeans, The Chance Of Glcose Emulsifiers (Soya Lecithin, Mono-and Digliceridos Fat Acids), Salt, Stabilisers (Xanthan Gum, Guar Gum Powder, Carrageenan), Antioxidant (Extract-rich In Essential), Contains Soy, May Contain Traces Of Fruit Peel Street, Shake Before Opening, Keep In A Cool Place, Dry Once Opened Store At Room Temperature For Less Than 5Deg Ec To Be Used In The Period Up To 3 Days And Is Naturally Lactose-free, Water And Oil Is A Vegetable Of A Maltodextrin Dextrin
Check Creme de Soja against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Creme de Soja in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
About this product
Milk Substitute · Liquid, Spreadable


