Is CREME PARFAIT, STRAWBERRY OR ORANGE Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 4 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • gelatin
  • natural and artificial flavors
  • polyglycerol esters of fatty acids
  • sodium stearoyl lactylate
  • dextrose

gelatin

Dietitian note

Gelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

natural and artificial flavors
polyglycerol esters of fatty acids
sodium stearoyl lactylate

+1 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, SUGAR, LESS THAN 2% OF: GELATIN, PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED PALM KERNEL OIL, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, DEXTROSE, SODIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE, POLYSORBATE 60, POLYGLYCEROL ESTERS OF FATTY ACIDS, CARBOHYDRATE GUM, XANTHAN GUM, SALT, SOY LECITHIN, SODIUM CITRATE, DISODIUM PHOSPHATE, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, CITRIC ACID, SODIUM BENZOATE AND POTASSIUM SORBATE TO PRESERVE FRESHNESS, RED #40, YELLOW #5, YELLOW #6, BLUE #1, BETA-CAROTENE (COLOR).

Check CREME PARFAIT, STRAWBERRY OR ORANGE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Frozen Dessert · Frozen

Flavor
FruityCitrus
Texture
CreamySilky
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go