Is CREOLE HOT & SPICY BUTTER RECIPE INJECTABLE MARINADE, CREOLE HOT & SPICY BUTTER RECIPE Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that do not comply and 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • artificial butter flavoring
  • natural flavoring

artificial butter flavoring

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: WATER, AGED CAYENNE PEPPERS, SALT, DISTILLED VINEGAR, SOYBEAN OIL, SPICES, DEHYDRATED GARLIC, XANTHAN GUM, ARTIFICIAL BUTTER FLAVORING, CITRIC ACID, NATURAL FLAVORING, LESS THAN 0.1% POTASSIUM SORBATE AND SODIUM BENZOATE AS PRESERVATIVES.

Check CREOLE HOT & SPICY BUTTER RECIPE INJECTABLE MARINADE, CREOLE HOT & SPICY BUTTER RECIPE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Sauce · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
SpicySaltySavoryButtery
Texture
Oily
Commonly used for
MarinadingCookingGrillingMeal Prep