Is Crest Gum Detoxify Toothpaste, Fluoride, Deep Clean, Value 2 Pack Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- xanthan gum
xanthan gum
Dietitian noteXanthan gum (also called e415) is a thickening agent made by fermenting corn sugar and bacteria. Sometimes, animal dervied enzymes, especially egg, may be used in the processing stage.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Active Ingredients: Sodium Fluoride (0.14% w/v Fluoride Ion) (0.454 %). Purpose: Anticavity, antigingivitis toothpaste. Inactive Ingredients: Water, Sorbitol, Hydrated Silica, Sodium Lauryl Sulfate, Carrageenan, Sodium Gluconate, Flavor, Xanthan Gum, Zinc Citrate, Stannous Chloride, Sodium Saccharin, Sodium Hydroxide, Sucralose, Titanium Dioxide
Check Crest Gum Detoxify Toothpaste, Fluoride, Deep Clean, Value 2 Pack against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Crest Gum Detoxify Toothpaste, Fluoride, Deep Clean, Value 2 Pack in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Crest Cavity Protection Fluoride Anticavity Regular Paste Toothpaste 5.7 oz
Crest 3D White Toothpaste, Fluoride Anticavity, Radiant Mint
EXTRA Peppermint Sugar Free Chewing Gum, Value Pack (8 Packs Total)
Crest Complete Plus Scope Fluoride Toothpaste, Minty Fresh Stripped, Value 2 Pack
Colgate Total Active Prevention Deep Clean Toothpaste | 115g
Where to buy
Crest Gum Detoxify Toothpaste, Fluoride, Deep Clean, Value 2 Pack is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Unknown


