Is Crest + Scope Outlast Complete Whitening Toothpaste, Mint, 4.0 oz Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • polysorbate 80
  • glycerin

polysorbate 80

Dietitian note

Sorbitanmonooleate (polysorbate 80) can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Active Ingredients: Sodium Fluoride (0.243%)(0.15% w/v Fluoride Ion). Purpose: Anticavity Toothpaste. Inactive Ingredients: Sorbitol, Water, Hydrated Silica, Disodium Pyrophosphate, Flavor, Sodium Lauryl Sulfate, Sodium Hydroxide, Alcohol (0.7%), Xanthan Gum, Sodium Saccharin, Glycerin, Carbomer, Poloxamer 407, Polysorbate 80, Sodium Benzoate, Cetylpyridinium Chloride, Benzoic Acid, Mica, Titanium Dioxide, Blue 1, Yellow 5.

Check Crest + Scope Outlast Complete Whitening Toothpaste, Mint, 4.0 oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Reviews

Rating
1.0(1 review)

Crest / P&G

Contacted manufacturer. Stated that while the product does not show any gluten containing ingredients, they cannot “guarantee because of 3rd party manufacturers and their products may have trace amounts of gluten.”

mtoney207Apr 29, 2024

Where to buy

Crest + Scope Outlast Complete Whitening Toothpaste, Mint, 4.0 oz is available at 1 retailer

IGA

About this product

Unknown · Unknown

Flavor
Minty
Texture
CreamySoft