Is Crisco All Vegetable Shortening Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • diglycerides

diglycerides

Dietitian note

Mono and di-glycerides (sometimes e471) are fatty acids that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

A neutral-flavored, solid shortening with a smooth, plastic texture that melts evenly, commonly used for flaky pie crusts, biscuits, cookies, frying, and pan greasing. Customers often praise reliable consistency and improved flakiness in baked goods, while some occasionally note a greasy feel and preference for alternative fats in certain recipes.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CALORIES, TOTAL FAT, SOYBEAN OIL, HYDROGENATED PALM OIL, PALM OIL, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, TBHQ AND CITRIC ACID (ANTIOXIDANTS).

Check Crisco All Vegetable Shortening against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Crisco All Vegetable Shortening is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Oil · Can

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Hard
Commonly used for
BakingCooking