Is Crisco Pure Vegetable Oil, 48-Fluid Ounce Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybean oil

soybean oil

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Neutral-flavored, light-textured vegetable oil commonly used for frying, baking, sautéing and roasting; it delivers a clean finish and helps produce crisp, evenly browned results. Reviewers often cite its unobtrusive taste, smooth pour from the bottle, and value in bulk, while some mention occasional concerns about packaging convenience and storage issues.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Soybean Oil, Oil Will Catch Fire If Overheated, Damage Or Serious Burns May Result, Do Heat Oil Carefully, Uncovered, On Medium Heat, Do Reduce Heat If Smoking Occurs, Do Not Leave Unattended While Heating, Do Not Refill Bottle With Hot Oil, If Oil Catches Fire: Do Turn Off Heat, Do Cover Pot Until Cooled To Room Temperature To Avoid Reignition, Do Not Carry Pot Until Cool, Do Not Put Water On Hot Or Flaming Oil

Check Crisco Pure Vegetable Oil, 48-Fluid Ounce against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Crisco Pure Vegetable Oil, 48-Fluid Ounce is available at 21 retailers

AlbertsonsFry'sGiant EagleH-E-BHarris TeeterHy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewaySmith'sTargetThe Fresh GrocerVitacostVonsWalmartWegmans

About this product

Oil · Bottle

Flavor
Bland
Texture
Liquid
Commonly used for
CookingBakingMeal Prep