Is Crispers Ketchup Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain gluten and 2 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • wheat flour
  • wheat bran
  • malted barley flou
  • wheat, barley, soy, sulfites farine de ble, farine de daily value pomme de terre
  • barley
  • wheat
  • modified pota starch
  • natural flavour

wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

wheat flour, potato flour (potatoes, mono - and diglycerides, tric acid), shortening (vegetable oil, modified palm oil), modified corn starch, seasoning (sugar, salt, sodium acetate, maltode acetic acid, tomato powder, yeast extra malic acid, citric acid, amaranth, onion powder, garlic powder, beet powder modified vegetable oil, natural flavour (contains celery), paprika extract, distum inosinate, disodium guanylate), sugars (glucose-fructose, sugar), modified pota starch, wheat bran, monosodium glutamate, malted barley flou, baking soda, salt, soy lecithin, annatto extract sulfites, caramel colour. contains: wheat, barley, soy, sulfites ingrédients: farine de blé, farine de daily value* pomme de terre (pommes de terre, more otidienne et diglycérides, acide citrique), shorte 8% (huile végétale, huile de paime modi amidon de mais modifie, assaisonne (sucre, sel, acétate de sodium, me acide acétique, tomate d mure, acide maliique non en 8%

Check Crispers Ketchup against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Chips · Slice

Flavor
SavoryTangySweet
Texture
Crispy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go