Is CRISPY COCOA CRUNCH PROTEIN BAR, CRISPY COCOA CRUNCH Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soy lecithin
- soy protein isolate
soy lecithin
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
PROTEIN BLEND (SOY PROTEIN ISOLATE, WHEY PROTEIN ISOLATE, MILK PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, ACID CASEIN, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, DRIED EGG WHITE), POLYDEXTROSE, FRUCTOOLIGOSACCHARIDE, VEGETABLE OIL (PALM KERNEL OIL, PALM OIL, SHEA OIL, SUNFLOWER OIL), HYDROLYZED GELATIN, GLYCERIN, UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE, WATER, COCOA BUTTER, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, COCOA POWDER (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), LOW FAT COCOA POWDER, SUNFLOWER LECITHIN, RICE STARCH, TAPIOCA STARCH, SALT, MONOGLYCERIDES, CALCIUM CARBONATE, ALMONDS, SUCRALOSE (NON-NUTRITIVE SWEETENER), SOY LECITHIN, MIXED TOCOPHEROLS (ANTIOXIDANTS).
Check CRISPY COCOA CRUNCH PROTEIN BAR, CRISPY COCOA CRUNCH against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open CRISPY COCOA CRUNCH PROTEIN BAR, CRISPY COCOA CRUNCH in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Milton's Gluten Free Baked Crackers Crispy Sea Salt -- 4.5 oz
Nature Valley Crunchy Oats 'n Honey Granola Bars, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
Quaker Rice Cakes Chocolate Crunch 7.23 Ounce Plastic Bag
PopCorners Popped Corn Chips Crispy & Crunchy Salt Of The Earth - 7 Oz
Ore-Ida Extra Crispy Fast Food Fries, French Fried Frozen Potatoes, 26 oz Bag
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


