Is CRISPY COCOA RICE FLAVORED SWEETENED RICE CEREAL WITH REAL COCOA, CRISPY COCOA RICE Vegan?

Description
Light, crisp cereal pieces deliver a pronounced bittersweet flavor and persistent crunch; commonly consumed as a breakfast cereal in bowls, handheld snack, or sprinkled over desserts and yogurt. Reviewers report strong flavor and initial crispness, noting convenience and versatility, though some mention loss of crunch after prolonged exposure to milk.
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- vitamin b5
- vitamin b1
- calcium pantothenate
- natural flavor
vitamin b5
Dietitian noteVitamin B5, also known as panthothenate or panthenol, can be derived from animal and plant sources.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Light, crisp cereal pieces deliver a pronounced bittersweet flavor and persistent crunch; commonly consumed as a breakfast cereal in bowls, handheld snack, or sprinkled over desserts and yogurt. Reviewers report strong flavor and initial crispness, noting convenience and versatility, though some mention loss of crunch after prolonged exposure to milk.
Ingredients
RICE, SUGAR, COCOA (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), CANOLA OIL, SALT, CARAMEL COLOR, NATURAL FLAVOR, ROSEMARY EXTRACT (ANTIOXIDANT). VITAMINS AND MINERALS: REDUCED IRON, ZINC OXIDE, THIAMIN MONONITRATE (VITAMIN B1), CALCIUM PANTOTHENATE (VITAMIN B5), FOLIC ACID.
Check CRISPY COCOA RICE FLAVORED SWEETENED RICE CEREAL WITH REAL COCOA, CRISPY COCOA RICE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open CRISPY COCOA RICE FLAVORED SWEETENED RICE CEREAL WITH REAL COCOA, CRISPY COCOA RICE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Chex Gluten Free Rice Breakfast Cereal - 12oz - General Mills
Quaker Gluten-Free Caramel Flavored Rice Cakes, 6.5 Oz.
HONEY NUT SWEETENED WHOLE GRAIN OAT CEREAL WITH REAL HONEY & NATURAL ALMOND FLAVOR, HONEY NUT
Cinnamon Chex Cereal Rice Sweetened With Real Cinnamon Gluten Free - 12 Oz
CHEDDAR CHEESE RICE MAC & CHEESE MADE WITH ORGANIC RICE PASTA, CHEDDAR CHEESE
Where to buy
CRISPY COCOA RICE FLAVORED SWEETENED RICE CEREAL WITH REAL COCOA, CRISPY COCOA RICE is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cereal · Granule


