Is CRISPY CORN CHEX PIECES IN A COOKIES & CREAM COATING WITH A DELIGHTFUL POWDERY SMOOTH FINISH. SNACK, COOKIES & CREAM Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy lecithin
  • rice bran oil partially hydrogenated soybean
  • soybean oils

soy lecithin

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Crispy Chex pieces coated in a cookies-and-cream layer provide a crunchy bite with a powdery, smooth finish. Commonly enjoyed as a snack, party mix component, or lunchbox treat, reviewers cite consistent crunch and sweet flavor, portability, occasional powder residue, and uneven coating on some packages and varying package sizes.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

DEGERMED YELLOW CORN MEAL, SUGAR, PALM KERNEL AND PALM OIL, CHOCOLATE COOKIE CRUMBS (ENRICHED FLOUR [WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID], SUGAR, PALM AND SOYBEAN OILS, COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, YELLOW CORN FLOUR, DARK CHOCOLATE [SUGAR, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, COCOA BUTTER, MILK FAT, SOY LECITHIN, VANILLA], DEXTROSE, SALT, BAKING SODA, SOY LECITHIN, NONFAT DRY MILK, FRESHNESS PRESERVED BY TBHQ AND CITRIC ACID), NONFAT DRY MILK, DEXTROSE CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: MODIFIED CORN STARCH, RICE BRAN OIL PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED SOYBEAN AND COTTONSEED OIL, COLOR ADDED, SALT, SOY LECITHIN, BAKING SODA, DISTILLED MONOGLYCERIDES, YELLOW CORN FLOUR, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR. FRESHNESS PRESERVED BY CALCIUM PROPIONATE AND BHT.

Check CRISPY CORN CHEX PIECES IN A COOKIES & CREAM COATING WITH A DELIGHTFUL POWDERY SMOOTH FINISH. SNACK, COOKIES & CREAM against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

CRISPY CORN CHEX PIECES IN A COOKIES & CREAM COATING WITH A DELIGHTFUL POWDERY SMOOTH FINISH. SNACK, COOKIES & CREAM is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
CrispyPowdery
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go