Is PEANUT BUTTER & CHOCOLATE CRISPY CORN CHEX PIECES IN A CHOCOLATEY PEANUT BUTTER COATING WITH A DELIGHTFUL POWDERY SMOOTH FINISH, PEANUT BUTTER & CHOCOLATE Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy lecithin
  • partially hydrogenated soybean

soy lecithin

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Crunchy, chocolatey peanut-butter and chocolate flavors coat small crispy pieces, finished with a light, powdery smooth exterior for a crisp, melt-in-mouth contrast. Commonly eaten as a snack, mixed into bowls or desserts, or used as a crunchy topping. Reviewers often cite consistent crunch, intense flavor, and enjoyable texture, noting satisfaction.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Degermed Yellow Corn Meal, Sugar, Peanut Butter (Peanuts, Sugar, Peanut Oil, Salt, Molasses, Monoglycerides, Corn Starch), Dextrose, Palm Kernel Oil, Nonfat Milk, Modified Corn Starch, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Cocoa Processed With Alkali, Partially Hydrogenated Soybean And Cottonseed Oil, Rice Bran Oil, Artificial Color, Salt, Soy Lecithin, Baking Soda, Distilled Monoglycerides, Yellow Cornflour, Natural And Artificial Flavor, Freshness Preserved By Calcium Propionate, Citric Acid, Tbhq And Bht

Check PEANUT BUTTER & CHOCOLATE CRISPY CORN CHEX PIECES IN A CHOCOLATEY PEANUT BUTTER COATING WITH A DELIGHTFUL POWDERY SMOOTH FINISH, PEANUT BUTTER & CHOCOLATE against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
NuttyChocolateySweetSalty
Texture
CrunchyPowderyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The Go