Is Crispy Golden Puffs of Wheat Cereal With A Touch of Honey, Sugar-Crisp Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- whole grain wheat
- wheat
whole grain wheat
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
SUGAR, WHOLE GRAIN WHEAT, GLUCOSE SYRUP, CANOLA OIL, HONEY, COLOUR, SALT, SODIUM PHOSPHATE. SODIUM ACETATE. VITAMINS: THIAMINE MONOMITRATE (B1), NIACINAMIDE, CALCIUM PANTOTHENATE, PYRIDOXINE HYDROCHLORIDE (B6), FOLIC ACID. (D008K) CONTAINS: WHEAT.
Check Crispy Golden Puffs of Wheat Cereal With A Touch of Honey, Sugar-Crisp against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Crispy Golden Puffs of Wheat Cereal With A Touch of Honey, Sugar-Crisp in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
HONEY NUT SWEETENED WHOLE GRAIN OAT CEREAL WITH REAL HONEY & NATURAL ALMOND FLAVOR, HONEY NUT
Kix Cereal Crispy Corn Puffs
General Mills Kix Cereal Crispy Corn Puffs
CINNAMON CRISPY, SWEETENED WHOLE WHEAT & RICE CEREAL, CINNAMON
CINNAMON CRUNCH ORGANIC WHOLE GRAIN SQUARES LIGHTLY SPRINKLED WITH CINNAMON AND SUGAR CEREAL, CINNAMON CRUNCH
Where to buy
Crispy Golden Puffs of Wheat Cereal With A Touch of Honey, Sugar-Crisp is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Cereal · Dried


