Is CRISPY HONEY CHICKEN LIGHTLY BATTERED TEMPURA CHICKEN BREAST IN A THICK AND SWEET HONEY SAUCE ENTREE, CRISPY HONEY CHICKEN Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybeans
  • soy sauce

soybeans

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

This frozen entrée features a crunchy exterior and moist interior contrasted by a thick, sweet glaze; reviewers commonly note consistent crispness after heating, pronounced sweetness, and convenient preparation. Typical uses include quick weeknight dinners, lunchboxes, or buffet-style servings; reviewers sometimes mention uneven sauce distribution and variable portion sizes and reheating

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chicken Breast Meat, Water, Cornstarch, Bleached Enriched Flour (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Contains Less Than 2% Of Dextrin, Egg Whites, Egg Yolks, Leavening (Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Sodium Bicarbonate, Monocalcium Phosphate), Modified Potato Starch, Nonfat Dry Milk, Rice Flour, Salt, Sodium Phosphate, Xanthan Gum, Cooked In Vegetable Oil, Sauce: Sugar, Soy Sauce (Water, Wheat, Soybeans, Salt), Honey, Brown Sugar, Canola Oil, Dextrose, Modified Corn Starch, Apple Cider Vinegar, Ginger Puree (Ginger, Water, Citric Acid), Sweet Chili Flakes, Salt, Chicken: Chicken Breast Meat

Check CRISPY HONEY CHICKEN LIGHTLY BATTERED TEMPURA CHICKEN BREAST IN A THICK AND SWEET HONEY SAUCE ENTREE, CRISPY HONEY CHICKEN against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

CRISPY HONEY CHICKEN LIGHTLY BATTERED TEMPURA CHICKEN BREAST IN A THICK AND SWEET HONEY SAUCE ENTREE, CRISPY HONEY CHICKEN is available at 11 retailers

AlbertsonsGiant EagleH-E-BHarris TeeterJewel-OscoSafewayTargetUnited SupermarketsVitacostVonsWalmart

About this product

Poultry · Piece

Flavor
SweetSavorySalty
Texture
CrispyCrunchy
Commonly used for
LunchMeal PrepOn The GoSnacking