Is ORANGE CHICKEN LIGHTLY BATTERED TEMPURA CHICKEN BREAST IN A CITRUSY ORANGE SAUCE ENTREE, ORANGE CHICKEN Soy Free?

Description
This entree delivers bright citrusy sweetness with tangy notes and a glossy, sticky glaze. Pieces are initially crisp with a tender interior; reviewers commonly cite convenient, ready-to-serve portions for quick weeknight meals and family dinners. Many note the coating softens after reheating while the sauce remains flavorful and often enjoyed.
Why it's not soy free
- soybeans
- soy sauce
soybeans
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
This entree delivers bright citrusy sweetness with tangy notes and a glossy, sticky glaze. Pieces are initially crisp with a tender interior; reviewers commonly cite convenient, ready-to-serve portions for quick weeknight meals and family dinners. Many note the coating softens after reheating while the sauce remains flavorful and often enjoyed.
Ingredients
CHICKEN: CHICKEN BREAST MEAT, WATER, CORNSTARCH, BLEACHED ENRICHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID). CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF DEXTRIN, EGG WHITES, EGG YOLKS, LEAVENING (SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, SODIUM BICARBONATE, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE), MODIFIED POTATO STARCH, NONFAT DRY MILK, RICE FLOUR, SALT, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, XANTHAN GUM. COOKED IN VEGETABLE OIL. ORANGE SAUCE: WATER, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, SUGAR, DISTILLED VINEGAR, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, ORANGE JUICE CONCENTRATE, CORN SYRUP, SESAME SEED OIL, GINGER, GARLIC, SOY SAUCE (WATER, WHEAT, SOYBEANS, SALT), SALT, PAPRIKA, XANTHAN GUM, OIL OF ANNATO, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, PHOSPHORIC ACID, CITRIC ACID, POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE).
Check ORANGE CHICKEN LIGHTLY BATTERED TEMPURA CHICKEN BREAST IN A CITRUSY ORANGE SAUCE ENTREE, ORANGE CHICKEN against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ORANGE CHICKEN LIGHTLY BATTERED TEMPURA CHICKEN BREAST IN A CITRUSY ORANGE SAUCE ENTREE, ORANGE CHICKEN in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
Just Bare Boneless Skinless Lightly Breaded Chicken Breast Chunks
GRILLED CHICKEN & BROCCOLI ALFREDO CHICKEN BREAST & BROCCOLI IN A CREAMY ALFREDO SAUCE, GRILLED CHICKEN & BROCCOLI ALFREDO
CHICKEN FRIED RICE CHICKEN BREAST WITH WHOLE GRAIN BROWN RICE, EDAMAME, CARROTS & SCRAMBLED EGGS IN A SAVORY SESAME SAUCE SIMPLY STEAMERS, CHICKEN FRIED RICE
MILD CILANTRO LIME CHICKEN TENDER CHICKEN BREAST STRIPS PAIRED WITH A BRIGHT CHIMICHURRI SAUCE MADE WITH CILANTRO, LIME, AND GARLIC, MILD CILANTRO LIME CHICKEN
Just Bare Boneless Skinless Lightly Breaded Chicken Breast Bites
Where to buy
ORANGE CHICKEN LIGHTLY BATTERED TEMPURA CHICKEN BREAST IN A CITRUSY ORANGE SAUCE ENTREE, ORANGE CHICKEN is available at 19 retailers
About this product
Poultry · Piece


