Is CRISPY MARSHMALLOW SQUARES, DOUBLE CHOCOLATEY CHUNK Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • whey
  • milk
  • nonfat dry milk

whey

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Rice Cereal, Rice, Malt Flavoring, Reduced Iron, Folic Acid, Marshmallow, Corn Syrup, Gelatin, Natural And Artificial Flavor, Sugar, Margarine, Vegetable Oil, Soybean Oil, Palm Oil, Palm Kernel Oil, Tbhq (For Freshness)), Water, Acetylated Monoglycerides, Datem, Bht, Vitamin A Palmitate, Vitamin D, Fructose, Partially Hydrogenated Palm Kernel Oil With Sorbitan Tristearate, Invert Sugar, Chocolate, Cocoa, Corn Syrup Solids, Contains Two Percent Or Less Of: Nonfat Dry Milk, Glycerin, Maltodextrin, Whey, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Salt, Soy Lecithin, Artificial Flavor, Polysorbate 60, Niacinamide, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride (Vitamin B6), Pvm, Thiamine Hydrochloride (Vitamin B1)

Check CRISPY MARSHMALLOW SQUARES, DOUBLE CHOCOLATEY CHUNK against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

CRISPY MARSHMALLOW SQUARES, DOUBLE CHOCOLATEY CHUNK is available at 1 retailer

Walgreens

About this product

Snack · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
CrunchyChewy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The Go