Is CRISPY MINT MILK CHOCOLATE BAR WITH MINIS & CRISP RICE CHOCOLATE CANDIES, CRISPY MINT Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 4 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • artificial and natural flavors
  • coloring
  • dextrin
  • natural flavors

artificial and natural flavors

Dietitian note

Flavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk Chocolate (Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Skim Milk, Chocolate, Milkfat, Lactose, Soy Lecithin, PGPR, Artificial Flavor), M&M's Minis Milk Chocolate Candies [Milk Chocolate (Sugar, Chocolate, Skim Milk, Cocoa Butter, Lactose, Milkfat, Soy Lecithin, Salt, Artificial and Natural Flavors), Sugar, Coloring (Includes Blue 1 Lake, Red 40, Yellow 6, Yellow 5, Blue 1, Red 40 Lake, Yellow 6 Lake, Yellow 5 Lake, Blue 2 Lake, Blue 2), Corn Syrup, Dextrin, Cornstarch, Carnauba Wax], Crisp Rice (Rice Flour, Rice Bran, Raisin Juice Concentrate, Honey, Salt), Natural Flavors.

Check CRISPY MINT MILK CHOCOLATE BAR WITH MINIS & CRISP RICE CHOCOLATE CANDIES, CRISPY MINT against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

CRISPY MINT MILK CHOCOLATE BAR WITH MINIS & CRISP RICE CHOCOLATE CANDIES, CRISPY MINT is available at 5 retailers

ShopRiteGiant EagleWegmansIGAAmazon

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyMinty
Texture
CrispyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go