Is CRISPY ONION SESAME SENSATIONS Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • honey coating
  • honey roasted sesame sticks
  • lactose
  • honey
  • honey roasted pumpkin seeds
  • xanthan gum
  • malted barley flour as a natural enzyme additive
  • calcium stearate
  • sucrose

honey coating

Dietitian note

Honey is a sweetener made from bees.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

HONEY ROASTED PUMPKIN SEEDS [PUMPKIN SEEDS, SUCROSE, WHEAT STARCH, HONEY, CALCIUM STEARATE, SOY LECITHIN, MALTODEXTRIN, AND LACTOSE], HONEY ROASTED SESAME STICKS [UNBLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR (CONTAINS MALTED BARLEY FLOUR AS A NATURAL ENZYME ADDITIVE), SOYBEAN OIL, SESAME SEEDS, HONEY COATING (SUCROSE, WHEAT STARCH, HONEY), BULGUR WHEAT, TACK BLEND (MALTODEXTRIN, XANTHAN GUM), SALT, TURMERIC (COLOR), BEET POWDER (COLOR)], CRISPY ONION PIECES [ONIONS, VEGETABLE OIL (RAPESEED (CANOLA)/PALM), WHEAT FLOUR, SALT].

Check CRISPY ONION SESAME SENSATIONS against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Dried

Flavor
SweetNuttySavorySalty
Texture
CrispyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingSaladTopping