Is Baby Star Crispy Ramen Snack Garlic 70g Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- 631
- 627
- 621
631
Dietitian noteDisodiuminosinate, sometimes appearing on labels as sodium 5'- inosinate, is an additive found in instant noodles, potato chips, and other snacks, is usually made from meat but can be made from tapioca starch as well. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
WHEAT FLOUR, PALM OIL(PALM OIL, ANTIOXIDANT(307B)), TAPIOCA STARCH, SALT, FLAVOUR ENHANCER(621), SUGAR, GARLIC EXTRACT(0.5%) (GARLIC EXTRACT, SUGAR), SEASONING POWDER(HYDROLYSED PROTEIN(SOY, WHEAT, CORN), ONION SEASONING(MALTODEXTRIN, YEAST EXTRACT(YEAST, SWEET POTATO), SALT, RICE VINEGAR, GLUCOSE, PALM OIL, ONION EXTRACT(ONION, SALT), FLAVOUR ENHANCER(631,627,621,331), SWEETENER(420 ), SEQUESTRANT(340))), ONION EXTRACT, HYDROLYSED SOY PROTEIN, FLAVOUR ENHANCER(631,627).
Check Baby Star Crispy Ramen Snack Garlic 70g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Baby Star Crispy Ramen Snack Garlic 70g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Annies Homegrown Crispy Snack Bars Organic Original Box - 5-0.78 Oz
CRISPY SEASONED POTATO PUFFS WITH ROASTED GARLIC AND CRACKED BLACK PEPPER, CRISPY SEASONED, ROASTED GARLIC AND CRACKED BLACK PEPPER
ROASTED GARLIC & ROSEMARY POTATOES WITH BABY RED, YELLOW, & PURPLE POTATOES, BABY RED, YELLOW, & PURPLE POTATOES
Snack Factory Pretzel Crisps Pretzel Crackers Thin Crunchy Deli Style Garlic Parmesan - 7.2 Oz
Sweet Baby Ray's Garlic Parmesan Sauce & Marinade 473ml
About this product
Snack · Pouch


