Is CRISPY RICE MARSHMALLOW TREAT, CHRISTMAS CHOCOLATE DIPPED Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- gelatin
- propylene glycol alcohol
- natural and artificial flavor
gelatin
Dietitian noteGelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
CORN SYRUP, SUGAR, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, GELATIN, RICE, MALT EXTRACT, CEREALS EADY-TO-EAT, USDA COMMODITY RICE CRISPS (INCLUDES ALL COMMODITY BRANDS), OIL (CORN AND CANOLA), SYRUP, (CORN), SALT, PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED VEGETABLE OIL (COTTONSEED AND/OR SOYBEAN), SOY LECITHIN, DEXTRIN, CONFECTIONER'S GLAZE, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, RED 40 LAKE, RED 3, YELLOW 5, BLUE 1, ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, PROPYLENE GLYCOL ALCOHOL, BUTYRIC ACID, WATER, OIL, NON-DAIRY BUTTER FLAVOR, PRESERVATIVE (TOCOPHEROLS)
Check CRISPY RICE MARSHMALLOW TREAT, CHRISTMAS CHOCOLATE DIPPED against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open CRISPY RICE MARSHMALLOW TREAT, CHRISTMAS CHOCOLATE DIPPED in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Quaker Rice Cakes Chocolate Crunch 7.23 Ounce Plastic Bag
KELLOGG'S RICE KRISPIES TREATS THE ORIGINAL CRISPY MARSHMALLOW SQUARES, THE ORIGINAL
Kelloggs Rice Krispies Treats Crispy Marshmallow Squares Original Value Pack 16 Count - 12.4 Oz
Rice Krispies Treats Crispy Marshmallow Squares Original Single Serve 8 Count - 6.2 Oz
GLUTEN FREE SHORTBREAD COOKIE DIPPED IN DECADENT CHOCOLATE, CHOCOLATE
About this product
Candy · Bar


