Is Cristie Gluten Free Oreo Sans Gluten Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy
  • soy lecithin

soy

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

The Cristie Gluten Free Oreo Sans Gluten cookies are made with real cocoa and have zero trans fat. They are gluten free and contain 160 calories per 34g. These Canadian cookies come in a resealable package, making them convenient for snacking and sharing. People have expressed positive opinions about the taste of these cookies.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugars (sugar, Invert Sugar,) White Rice Flour, Tapioca Starch, Modified Palm Oil, Vegetable Oil, Whole Oat Flour, Corn Starch, Cocoa, Soy Lecithin, Baking Soda, Salt, Xanthan Gum, Unsweetened Chocolate, Artificial Flavour. Contains: Soy.

Check Cristie Gluten Free Oreo Sans Gluten against your own diets in the app.

Reviews

Rating
4.6(5 reviews)

good oreo

i love theme but it's expensive

pricey
LheaRose•Mar 18, 2025

Good if you’ve got money

They’re good cookies, tastes exactly like an Oreo, besides the fact that Oreos are 4,99 and these are like 7,99..

pricey
lactosefreelily•Feb 15, 2024

Very good

A little pricey on Amazon but they are good

pricey
chels86•Apr 11, 2022

So. Delicious.

These cookies taste just like original, So. Good! They have not caused me any issues, I only have one for a little treat, but they are definitely like eating sunshine!

HeavenlySerene•Mar 11, 2021

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
CrunchyDry
Commonly used for
SnackingDippingDrinking