Is Croissant Sausage, Cage Free* Egg & Cheese Sandwich Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- fully cooked sausage patty
- pork
- dextrose
- natural and artificial flavor
fully cooked sausage patty
Dietitian noteSausages are a seasoned meat product usually made from ground pork, beef, or poultry.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
enriched bleached wheat flour, water, vegetable oil, high fructose corn syrup, yeast, contains 2% or less: isolated soy product, salt, wheat gluten, dough conditioner, potassium sorbate, sodium benzoate, mono and diglycerides, maltodextrin, sugar, soy lecithin, natural and artificial flavor, fully cooked sausage patty, pork, water, contains 2% or less of: salt, spices, dextrose, sugar, monosodium glutamate, spice extractive, caramel color, cage free grilled egg patty, whole eggs, water, skim milk, soybean oil, modified corn starch, whey solids, salt, citric acid, xanthan gum, cheese blend, milk, water, cream, cheese culture, salt, enzymes, annatto, sodium citrate, sodium phosphate, sorbic acid, potassium sorbate, soy lecithin, tetrasodium pyrophosphate
Check Croissant Sausage, Cage Free* Egg & Cheese Sandwich against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Croissant Sausage, Cage Free* Egg & Cheese Sandwich in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
MEAT LOVERS EGGS, POTATOES, SAUSAGE, CHEDDAR CHEESE & BACON BREAKFAST BOWL, MEAT LOVERS
Aidells® Smoked Chicken Sausage, Italian Style with Mozzarella Cheese, 12 oz. (4 Fully Cooked Links)
BACON & SPINACH EGG WITH MOZZARELLA CHEESE, BACON, SPINACH AND PARMESAN CHEESE FRITTATAS, BACON & SPINACH
SAUSAGE EGGS, POTATOES, SAUSAGE & CHEDDAR CHEESE BREAKFAST BOWL, SAUSAGE
SHARP CHEDDAR CHEESE, PORK SAUSAGE & UNCURED BACON PROTEIN PACKED SCRAMBLE KIT, SHARP CHEDDAR CHEESE, PORK SAUSAGE & UNCURED BACON
About this product
Bread · Frozen, Whole


