Is Cromwell Bishop Creamery White Stilton With Blueberry Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk
- pasteurized cow's milk
- white stilton cheese
- natural blueberry flavor
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
White Stilton Cheese (pasteurized Cow's Milk, Salt, Microbial Rennet, Starter Cultures), Fructose, Sweetened Dried Blueberries (blueberries, Sugar, Sunflower Oil), Distilled Water, Natural Blueberry Flavor. Contains Milk.
Check Cromwell Bishop Creamery White Stilton With Blueberry against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Cromwell Bishop Creamery White Stilton With Blueberry in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Grey Poupon Dijon Mustard Made with White Wine 8oz Jar
Blueberry Chex Cereal, Gluten Free Breakfast Cereal, Made with Whole Grain, 12 oz
KIND, Healthy Grains, Granola Clusters, Gluten Free, Vanilla Blueberry with Flax Seeds, 11 oz
Brookside Acai with Blueberry Flavors Dark Chocolate - 7oz
Brookside Dark Chocolate Acai with Blueberry 2 Pounds Resealable Bag [Misc.]
About this product
Cheese · Spreadable


