Is Crosse And Blackwell Lentil & Bacon Soup 400G Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- pork shoulder
- smoked bacon
pork shoulder
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from pigs.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water, Green Lentils (15%), Tomato, Carrot, Smoked Bacon (5%) (Pork Shoulder, Salt, Antioxidant: Sodium Ascorbate, Preservative: Sodium Nitrite), Potato, Yellow Split Peas, Onion, Modified Maize Starch, Lentil Flour, Yeast Extract, Flavouring, Salt, Carrot Concentrate, Parsley, Turmeric, White Pepper, Smoke Flavouring, Smoked Salt
Check Crosse And Blackwell Lentil & Bacon Soup 400G against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Crosse And Blackwell Lentil & Bacon Soup 400G in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Lotus Foods Organic Rice Ramen With Miso Soup, Millet And Brown, 2.8 oz, Case of 10
Pacific Foods Organic Soup Gluten Free Roasted Red Pepper and Tomato -- 32 fl oz
Amy’s Soup, Organic Light in Sodium Lentil Vegetable Soup, Made With Organic Vegetables, Canned Soup, 14.5 Oz
Pacific Foods Organic Chicken and Wild Rice Soup
Progresso Gluten Free Vegetable Classics Lentil Soup - 19oz
Where to buy
Crosse And Blackwell Lentil & Bacon Soup 400G is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Soup · Liquid


