Is Crosse & Blackwell Zesty Shrimp Sauce with Extra Ground Horseradi... Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • anchovies
  • lactic acid
  • natural flavorings

anchovies

Dietitian note

Anchovies are small, saltwater fish.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

lactic acid
natural flavorings

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Bright, zesty sauce offers a sharp, tang-forward heat with a coarse, slightly grainy texture; reviewers note bold, assertive flavor ideal for dipping seafood, mixing into dressings, or using as a sandwich spread. Many customers praise its kick and versatility, while some report it as overly intense for mild palates overall.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Water, Tomato Paste, Distilled Vinegar, Horseradish, Salt, Corn Starch, Worcestershire Sauce (Distilled Vinegar, Molasses, Sugar, Water, Salt, Onions, Anchovies, Garlic, Cloves, Tamarind Extract, Natural Flavorings, Chili Pepper Extract), Lactic Acid, Onion, Spice, Garlic.

Check Crosse & Blackwell Zesty Shrimp Sauce with Extra Ground Horseradi... against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Crosse & Blackwell Zesty Shrimp Sauce with Extra Ground Horseradi... is available at 7 retailers

VitacostHarris TeeterGiant EagleWegmansUnited SupermarketsIGAAmazon

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
SpicyTangySaltyUmami
Texture
ThickSmooth
Commonly used for
DippingSandwichTopping