Is Crosse & Blackwell Zesty Shrimp Sauce with Extra Ground Horseradi... Vegetarian?

Description
Bright, zesty sauce offers a sharp, tang-forward heat with a coarse, slightly grainy texture; reviewers note bold, assertive flavor ideal for dipping seafood, mixing into dressings, or using as a sandwich spread. Many customers praise its kick and versatility, while some report it as overly intense for mild palates overall.
Why it's not vegetarian
- anchovies
- lactic acid
- natural flavorings
anchovies
Dietitian noteAnchovies are small, saltwater fish.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Description
Bright, zesty sauce offers a sharp, tang-forward heat with a coarse, slightly grainy texture; reviewers note bold, assertive flavor ideal for dipping seafood, mixing into dressings, or using as a sandwich spread. Many customers praise its kick and versatility, while some report it as overly intense for mild palates overall.
Ingredients
Sugar, Water, Tomato Paste, Distilled Vinegar, Horseradish, Salt, Corn Starch, Worcestershire Sauce (Distilled Vinegar, Molasses, Sugar, Water, Salt, Onions, Anchovies, Garlic, Cloves, Tamarind Extract, Natural Flavorings, Chili Pepper Extract), Lactic Acid, Onion, Spice, Garlic.
Check Crosse & Blackwell Zesty Shrimp Sauce with Extra Ground Horseradi... against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Crosse & Blackwell Zesty Shrimp Sauce with Extra Ground Horseradi... in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
BERTOLLI ALFREDO SAUCE WITH AGED PARMESAN CHEESE, ALFREDO WITH AGED PARMESAN CHEESE
Smart Balance Omega-3 Buttery Spread with Extra Virgin Olive Oil - 13oz
GARLIC SALT COARSE GROUND WITH PARSLEY, GARLIC WITH PARSLEY
BERTOLLI Pasta Sauce Garlic Alfredo with Aged Parmesan Cheese Jar - 15 Oz
Terry Hos Yum Yum Sauce Japanese Shrimp/Steak Original - 16 Oz
Where to buy
Crosse & Blackwell Zesty Shrimp Sauce with Extra Ground Horseradi... is available at 7 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Bottle


