Is Croutons Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- milk
- organic parmesan cheese powder
- organic natural flavor
- enzymes
milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
organic wheat flour, avocado oil, sea salt, wheat sourdough, garlic powder, basil, organic parmesan cheese powder (milk, salt, cultures, enzymes), parsley, black pepper, yeast, yeast extract, cane sugar, organic natural flavor, rosemary extract
Check Croutons against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Croutons in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
New York Bakery The Original Texas Toast The Original Texas Toast Garlic & Butter Croutons
Olive Garden Garlic Romano Regular Seasoned Croutons, 5 oz Resealable Bag, Ready to Eat
ULTIMATE CAESAR ROMAINE LETTUCE, ARTISAN-STYLE CROUTONS, CAESAR DRESSING, SHAVED PARMESAN ROMANO, SPICES, BLACK PEPPER PREMIUM KIT, ULTIMATE CAESAR
Aleia's Seasoned Croutons
Kooshy All Natural Croutons Almonds Naked


