Is New York Bakery The Original Texas Toast The Original Texas Toast Caesar Croutons Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • whey
  • a milk ingredient
  • cheese cultures
  • milk
  • parmesan cheese
  • natural butter flavor
  • natural flavors
  • enzymes
  • riboflavin

whey

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Bold Caesar seasoned croutons offer a crunchy, toasted texture with sturdy cube sizes that hold up in salads, soups, and casseroles. Users commonly report consistent crispness and pronounced savory flavor, noting convenience for toppings and recipes; occasional reviews mention uneven seasoning distribution or occasional overly hard pieces in home kitchens.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Enriched Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Ferrous Sulfate, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Canola And/Or Sunflower Oil, Whole Wheat Flour, Seasoning [Dehydrated Garlic, Parmesan Cheese (Milk, Salt,Cheese Cultures, Enzymes), Whey, Sugar, Salt, Natural Flavors (Including Autolyzed Yeast Extract)], Dehydrated Garlic, Rye Flour, Salt, Water, Yeast, Caramel Color, Caraway Seeds, Wheat Gluten, Natural Butter Flavor (A Milk Ingredient), Malted Barley Flour, Citric Acid And / Or Tocopherols Added To Maintain Freshness.

Check New York Bakery The Original Texas Toast The Original Texas Toast Caesar Croutons against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

New York Bakery The Original Texas Toast The Original Texas Toast Caesar Croutons is available at 17 retailers

AmazonGiant EagleH-E-BHarris TeeterHy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveShopRiteTargetThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVitacostVonsWalmart

About this product

Bread · Dried, Piece

Flavor
GarlickySavoryButterySalty
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SaladToppingSnacking