Is New York Bakery The Original Texas Toast The Original Texas Toast Caesar Croutons Vegetarian?

Description
Bold Caesar seasoned croutons offer a crunchy, toasted texture with sturdy cube sizes that hold up in salads, soups, and casseroles. Users commonly report consistent crispness and pronounced savory flavor, noting convenience for toppings and recipes; occasional reviews mention uneven seasoning distribution or occasional overly hard pieces in home kitchens.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural butter flavor
- natural flavors
- parmesan cheese
- enzymes
- +1 more
natural butter flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Bold Caesar seasoned croutons offer a crunchy, toasted texture with sturdy cube sizes that hold up in salads, soups, and casseroles. Users commonly report consistent crispness and pronounced savory flavor, noting convenience for toppings and recipes; occasional reviews mention uneven seasoning distribution or occasional overly hard pieces in home kitchens.
Ingredients
Enriched Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Ferrous Sulfate, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Canola And/Or Sunflower Oil, Whole Wheat Flour, Seasoning [Dehydrated Garlic, Parmesan Cheese (Milk, Salt,Cheese Cultures, Enzymes), Whey, Sugar, Salt, Natural Flavors (Including Autolyzed Yeast Extract)], Dehydrated Garlic, Rye Flour, Salt, Water, Yeast, Caramel Color, Caraway Seeds, Wheat Gluten, Natural Butter Flavor (A Milk Ingredient), Malted Barley Flour, Citric Acid And / Or Tocopherols Added To Maintain Freshness.
Check New York Bakery The Original Texas Toast The Original Texas Toast Caesar Croutons against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open New York Bakery The Original Texas Toast The Original Texas Toast Caesar Croutons in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
New York Bakery The Original Texas Toast The Original Texas Toast Seasoned Croutons
New York Bakery The Original Texas Toast The Original Texas Toast Garlic & Butter Croutons
New York Brand Bakery The Original Texas Toast with Real Garlic 8 Ct
New York Brand Bakery The Original Bread Sticks with Real Garlic 6Ct
New York Bakery Co. Gluten Free Plain Bagels 4 Pack
Where to buy
New York Bakery The Original Texas Toast The Original Texas Toast Caesar Croutons is available at 17 retailers
About this product
Bread · Dried, Piece


