Is TRADITIONAL CUT SHREDDED NATURAL WISCONSIN SHARP, NEW YORK SHARP, CALIFORNIA MILD & VERMONT SHARP OFF THE BLOCK 4 STATE CHEDDAR CHEESES, 4 STATE CHEDDAR Vegetarian?

Description
A shredded blend of Wisconsin, New York, Vermont and California cheddars offers pronounced sharpness alongside a milder, creamy note. Texture is consistently shredded for easy melting, topping, and snacking. Customer feedback frequently cites reliable melt and balanced flavor, with occasional comments about clumping or inconsistent bag freshness and packaging issues.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- enzymes
enzymes
Dietitian noteEnzymes are proteins added to foods as a modifier. Thy can come from animal, plant, or fungal sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
A shredded blend of Wisconsin, New York, Vermont and California cheddars offers pronounced sharpness alongside a milder, creamy note. Texture is consistently shredded for easy melting, topping, and snacking. Customer feedback frequently cites reliable melt and balanced flavor, with occasional comments about clumping or inconsistent bag freshness and packaging issues.
Ingredients
Cheddar Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes, Annatto (Vegetable Color)), Potato Starch (To Prevent Caking), Powdered Cellulose (To Prevent Caking), Natamycin (A Natural Mold Inhibitor)
Check TRADITIONAL CUT SHREDDED NATURAL WISCONSIN SHARP, NEW YORK SHARP, CALIFORNIA MILD & VERMONT SHARP OFF THE BLOCK 4 STATE CHEDDAR CHEESES, 4 STATE CHEDDAR against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open TRADITIONAL CUT SHREDDED NATURAL WISCONSIN SHARP, NEW YORK SHARP, CALIFORNIA MILD & VERMONT SHARP OFF THE BLOCK 4 STATE CHEDDAR CHEESES, 4 STATE CHEDDAR in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
SHREDDED MONTEREY JACK, ASADERO, CHEDDAR & QUESO QUESADILLA OFF THE BLOCK 4 NATURAL MEXICAN FINE CUT CHEESES, 4 CHEESE MEXICAN
Sargento Off the Block Cheese Shredded Fine Cut Cheddar Cheese - 8 Oz
4 CHEESE MEXICAN MONTEREY JACK, ASADERO, CHEDDAR & QUESO QUESADILLA TRADITIONAL CUT SHREDDED NATURAL CHEESES, 4 CHEESE MEXICAN
4 CHEESE MEXICAN REDUCED FAT MONTEREY JACK, ASADERO, CHEDDAR & QUESO QUESADILLA TRADITIONAL CUT SHREDDED NATURAL CHEESES, 4 CHEESE MEXICAN
Sargento Off the Block Shredded Cheese, Extra Sharp Cheddar, Off the Block, Traditional Cut
Where to buy
TRADITIONAL CUT SHREDDED NATURAL WISCONSIN SHARP, NEW YORK SHARP, CALIFORNIA MILD & VERMONT SHARP OFF THE BLOCK 4 STATE CHEDDAR CHEESES, 4 STATE CHEDDAR is available at 18 retailers
About this product
Cheese · Flake, Granule


