Is New York Brand Bakery The Original Texas Toast with Real Garlic 8 Ct Vegetarian?

Description
Thick-cut slices deliver a pronounced garlicky flavor with a crisp toasted exterior and a soft, pillowy interior. Commonly used as a side for pasta, soup, and grilled meats or for quick toasted sandwiches, reviewers note consistent flavor and convenience, while some mention occasional uneven toasting or variable crispness and texture.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural and artificial flavors
- natural flavor
- enzymes
- calcium sulfate
- +4 more
natural and artificial flavors
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Thick-cut slices deliver a pronounced garlicky flavor with a crisp toasted exterior and a soft, pillowy interior. Commonly used as a side for pasta, soup, and grilled meats or for quick toasted sandwiches, reviewers note consistent flavor and convenience, while some mention occasional uneven toasting or variable crispness and texture.
Ingredients
Enriched Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Malted Barley Flour, Niacin, Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Water, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Salt, Yeast, Soybean Oil, Dextrose, Dough Conditioners (Datem, Mono And Diglycerides, Calcium Sulfate, Ascorbic Acid), Cornmeal, Spread: Soybean Oil, Salt, Palm, Hydrogenated Cottonseed Oil, Dehydrated Garlic, Mono And Diglycerides, Natural Flavor, Dehydrated Parsley, Citric Acid, Yeast Extract, Whey (A Milk Ingredient), Beta Carotene,, Bread: Enriched Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Malted Barley Flour, Niacin, Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Beta Carotene
Check New York Brand Bakery The Original Texas Toast with Real Garlic 8 Ct against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open New York Brand Bakery The Original Texas Toast with Real Garlic 8 Ct in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
New York Brand Bakery The Original Texas Toast with Real Garlic 8 Ct is available at 22 retailers
About this product
Bread · Slice


