Is Croutons, cheese & garlic Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- milk
- cream
- cultured whey
- white distilled vinegar powder blue cheese powder
- dehydrated parsley cheddar cheese
- whey protein concentrate
- whey
- cheese cultures
- calcium propionate
- salt enzymes
- enzymes
- natural flavor
- +5 more
milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+13 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Enriched flour (wheat flour, malted barley flour, niacin reduced iron, thiamin mono nitrate, riboflavin folic acid), canola and/or sunflower oil, yeast, high fructose corn syrup, 2% or less salt, corn syrup solids, whey, romano from cow's milk and parmesan cheeses (pasteurized milk, cheese cultures, salt enzymes), yeast extract, garlic powder, maltodextrin, dehydrated parsley cheddar cheese (pasteurized milk, cheese cultures, salt, enzymes), calcium propionate (preservative), whey protein concentrate, citric acid, cultured whey, turmeric (color), white distilled vinegar powder blue cheese powder (pasteurized, milk, salt, cheese cultures, enzymes), cream, nonfat milk, natural flavor, annatto (color), enzymes, ascorbic acid, tbhq (to preserve freshness).
Check Croutons, cheese & garlic against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Croutons, cheese & garlic in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 6 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 12 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Bread · Dried, Piece


