Is Croutons, cheese & garlic Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 6 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • natural flavor
  • calcium propionate
  • enzymes
  • salt enzymes
  • +2 more

natural flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Enriched flour (wheat flour, malted barley flour, niacin reduced iron, thiamin mono nitrate, riboflavin folic acid), canola and/or sunflower oil, yeast, high fructose corn syrup, 2% or less salt, corn syrup solids, whey, romano from cow's milk and parmesan cheeses (pasteurized milk, cheese cultures, salt enzymes), yeast extract, garlic powder, maltodextrin, dehydrated parsley cheddar cheese (pasteurized milk, cheese cultures, salt, enzymes), calcium propionate (preservative), whey protein concentrate, citric acid, cultured whey, turmeric (color), white distilled vinegar powder blue cheese powder (pasteurized, milk, salt, cheese cultures, enzymes), cream, nonfat milk, natural flavor, annatto (color), enzymes, ascorbic acid, tbhq (to preserve freshness).

Check Croutons, cheese & garlic against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Bread · Dried, Piece

Flavor
GarlickySavoryRich
Texture
CrunchyDry
Commonly used for
SaladToppingGarnishingSnacking