Is Crown Field High Protein Granola Honey & Seed Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soya protein isolate
  • soya flour
  • 25% soya protein crisps

soya protein isolate

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

This granola delivers a sweet, floral taste with crunchy clusters and small, crisp inclusions that add contrasting texture; people commonly spoon it over yogurt, use it as cereal, mix it for baking or eat it by the handful. Reviews cite consistent crunch, pleasant sweetness, oversized clusters, and convenient resealable packaging.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

30% Wholegrain Oat Flakes, 25% Soya Protein Crisps (Soya Protein Isolate, Rice Semolina, Soya Flour, Salt), Sugar, 9.5% Pumpkin Seeds, Rapeseed Oil, Oat Bran, Desiccated Coconut, 2% Sunflower Seeds, 2% Golden Linseeds, 1.3% Honey.

Check Crown Field High Protein Granola Honey & Seed against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cereal · Granule, Dried

Flavor
SweetNuttyHoney
Texture
CrunchyChewy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingToppingOn The Go