Is Crown Maple Syrup, Bourbon Barrel Aged Gluten Free?

Description
A barrel-aged maple syrup offers deep caramel and smoky bourbon notes, glossy pourable viscosity, and a smooth, lingering finish. Commonly used on pancakes, waffles, yogurt, desserts, and as a cocktail or glaze component, reviews note robust flavor, velvety texture, aromatic finish, and overall perceived premium quality despite higher price point.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- bourbon barrel aged organic maple syrup
bourbon barrel aged organic maple syrup
Dietitian noteBourbon is a distilled alcohol. The distilling process removes gluten and thus bourbon is considered gluten-free. However, gluten may have been added back as a flavoring after the distillation process. Check with the manufacturer to determine if this specific product is gluten-free.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
A barrel-aged maple syrup offers deep caramel and smoky bourbon notes, glossy pourable viscosity, and a smooth, lingering finish. Commonly used on pancakes, waffles, yogurt, desserts, and as a cocktail or glaze component, reviews note robust flavor, velvety texture, aromatic finish, and overall perceived premium quality despite higher price point.
Ingredients
Bourbon Barrel Aged Organic Maple Syrup. May Contain Trace Amounts Of Alcohol.
Check Crown Maple Syrup, Bourbon Barrel Aged against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Crown Maple Syrup, Bourbon Barrel Aged in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Maple Grove Farms Sugar Free Maple Flavor Syrup, Low Calorie Syrup, Gluten-Free, 24 fl oz Bottle
Kirkland Signature 100% Maple Syrup, Dark Amber, 33.8 fl. oz.
Great Value Pure Maple Syrup, 12.5 fl oz
Maple Grove Farms Maple Syrup 100% Pure Dark Amber - 12.5 Fl. Oz.
Maple Grove Farms Organic Pure Maple Syrup, Grade A Amber, 8.5 Ounce
Where to buy
Crown Maple Syrup, Bourbon Barrel Aged is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Syrup · Bottle


