Is Crown Prince 1-Layer Brisling Sardines In Tomato, 3.75 oz Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- starch
starch
Dietitian noteStarch is the carbohydrate of a plant whereas gluten is the protein. Starch can be derived from a variety of grains, and starch from a gluten-containing grain can be refined enough to be gluten free. However, it's very difficult to separate the starch from a protein of the plant, so unless the label lists a gluten-free grain or states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Brisling Sardines, Water, Tomato Puree, Soy Bean Oil, Salt, Sugar, Starch, Vinegar
Check Crown Prince 1-Layer Brisling Sardines In Tomato, 3.75 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Crown Prince 1-Layer Brisling Sardines In Tomato, 3.75 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
King Oscar Sardines in Extra Virgin Olive Oil Double Layer Omega-3 - 3.75 Oz
BEACH CLIFF Sardines in Water, 3.75 Ounce Can, Wild Caught, High Protein Food and Snacks
Beach Cliff Sardines in Louisiana Hot Sauce, Wild Caught, 3.75 Oz can
Great Value Wild Caught Sardines in Louisiana-style Hot Sauce, 3.75 oz
Seasons Brand Imported Sardines in Pure Olive Oil Salt Added -- 3.75 oz
Where to buy
Crown Prince 1-Layer Brisling Sardines In Tomato, 3.75 oz is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Seafood · Can


