Is Crown Prince 1-Layer Brisling Sardines In Tomato, 3.75 oz Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soy bean oil
soy bean oil
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Brisling Sardines, Water, Tomato Puree, Soy Bean Oil, Salt, Sugar, Starch, Vinegar
Check Crown Prince 1-Layer Brisling Sardines In Tomato, 3.75 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Crown Prince 1-Layer Brisling Sardines In Tomato, 3.75 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
King Oscar Sardines in Extra Virgin Olive Oil Double Layer Omega-3 - 3.75 Oz
BEACH CLIFF Sardines in Water, 3.75 Ounce Can, Wild Caught, High Protein Food and Snacks
Beach Cliff Sardines in Louisiana Hot Sauce, Wild Caught, 3.75 Oz can
Great Value Wild Caught Sardines in Louisiana-style Hot Sauce, 3.75 oz
Seasons Brand Imported Sardines in Pure Olive Oil Salt Added -- 3.75 oz
Where to buy
Crown Prince 1-Layer Brisling Sardines In Tomato, 3.75 oz is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Seafood · Can


