Is Crown Prince Natural Chunk Light Yellowfin Tuna In Spring Water, 5 oz Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- yellowfin tuna
yellowfin tuna
Dietitian noteTuna, also known as albacore, is a species of fish.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Yellowfin Tuna, Spring Water, Sea Salt
Check Crown Prince Natural Chunk Light Yellowfin Tuna In Spring Water, 5 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Crown Prince Natural Chunk Light Yellowfin Tuna In Spring Water, 5 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
TUNA CREATIONS, LIGHTLY MARINATED PREMIUM CHUNK LIGHT TUNA, LEMON PEPPER, LEMON PEPPER
StarKist Light Tuna in Water, 17g Protein, 2.6 oz Pouch
Starkist Chunk Light Tuna In Water
TUNA CREATIONS, LIGHTLY MARINATED PREMIUM CHUNK LIGHT TUNA, SWEET & SPICY, SWEET & SPICY
StarKist Reduced Sodium Chunk Light Tuna in Water Pouch - 2.6 oz
Where to buy
Crown Prince Natural Chunk Light Yellowfin Tuna In Spring Water, 5 oz is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Seafood · Can


