Is Crown Prince Natural Chunk Light Yellowfin Tuna In Spring Water, 5 oz Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • yellowfin tuna

yellowfin tuna

Dietitian note

Tuna, also known as albacore, is a species of fish.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Yellowfin Tuna, Spring Water, Sea Salt

Check Crown Prince Natural Chunk Light Yellowfin Tuna In Spring Water, 5 oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Crown Prince Natural Chunk Light Yellowfin Tuna In Spring Water, 5 oz is available at 3 retailers

VitacostWalmartAmazon

About this product

Seafood · Can

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
SandwichSaladLunch