Is Crown Prince Ocean Prince® Sardines In Mustard -- 3.75 oz Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- fish
- xanthan gum
fish
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Sardines (Fish), Mustard Sauce (Water, Mustard Powder, Maltodextrin, Modified Tapioca Starch, Vinegar, Citric Acid, Guar Gum, Monosodium Glutamate, Turmeric Oleoresin, Xanthan Gum, Chili Powder, White Pepper Powder), Salt
Check Crown Prince Ocean Prince® Sardines In Mustard -- 3.75 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Crown Prince Ocean Prince® Sardines In Mustard -- 3.75 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Crown Prince Naturally Smoked Oysters in Pure Olive Oil -- 3 oz
King Oscar Sardines in Extra Virgin Olive Oil Double Layer Omega-3 - 3.75 Oz
Beach Cliff Sardines in Mustard Sauce
Chicken of the Sea Wild Caught Sardines in Oil, Lightly Smoked 3.75 oz
Beach Cliff Sardines in Louisiana Hot Sauce, Wild Caught, 3.75 Oz can
Where to buy
Crown Prince Ocean Prince® Sardines In Mustard -- 3.75 oz is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Seafood · Can


