Is Crown Prince Ocean Prince® Sardines In Mustard -- 3.75 oz Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- fish
fish
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Sardines (Fish), Mustard Sauce (Water, Mustard Powder, Maltodextrin, Modified Tapioca Starch, Vinegar, Citric Acid, Guar Gum, Monosodium Glutamate, Turmeric Oleoresin, Xanthan Gum, Chili Powder, White Pepper Powder), Salt
Check Crown Prince Ocean Prince® Sardines In Mustard -- 3.75 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Crown Prince Ocean Prince® Sardines In Mustard -- 3.75 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Crown Prince Naturally Smoked Oysters in Pure Olive Oil -- 3 oz
King Oscar Sardines in Extra Virgin Olive Oil Double Layer Omega-3 - 3.75 Oz
Beach Cliff Sardines in Mustard Sauce
Chicken of the Sea Wild Caught Sardines in Oil, Lightly Smoked 3.75 oz
Beach Cliff Sardines in Louisiana Hot Sauce, Wild Caught, 3.75 Oz can
Where to buy
Crown Prince Ocean Prince® Sardines In Mustard -- 3.75 oz is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Seafood · Can


