Is Crownfield Breakfast Biscuits Cocoa Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- egg
- skimmed milk powder
- milk
- diglycerides of fatty acids
- diacetyl tartaric acid esters of mono
- calcium
- magnesium
- +1 more
egg
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
58% Cereals (wheat Flour, Oat Flakes, Wholemeal Barley Flour, Wholemeal Rye Flour, Wholemeal Spelt Wheat Flour), Sugar, 13% Dark Chocolate Pieces (sugar, Cocoa Mass**, Cocoa Butter**), Emulsifier: Soya Lecithins; Natural Flavouring), Rapeseed Oil, 3.5% Cocoa Powder**; Raising Agents: Sodium Carbonates, Ammonium Carbonates; Skimmed Milk Powder, Wheat Starch, Vitamins And Minerals (magnesium, Calcium, Iron, Vitamin B6, Folic Acid), Natural Flavouring, Emulsifiers: Rapeseed Lecithins, Mono- And Diacetyl Tartaric Acid Esters Of Mono- And Diglycerides Of Fatty Acids; Barley. **rainforest Alliance Certified. Find Out More At Ra.org. Contains Wheat, Oat, Barley, Rye, Soya, Milk and Egg. It may also contain Nuts and Peanuts.
Check Crownfield Breakfast Biscuits Cocoa against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Crownfield Breakfast Biscuits Cocoa in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Chex Gluten Free Rice Breakfast Cereal - 12oz - General Mills
Hershey's Cocoa Powder 100% Cacao, Natural Unsweetened Chocolate, 8 Oz.
Lindt Excellence Chocolate Bar Dark Chocolate 70% Cocoa - 3.5 Oz
Annie’s Homegrown Gluten Free Bunny Cookies, Cocoa & Vanilla, 6.75 oz (Case of 12)
Quaker Select Starts Gluten Free Maple and Brown Sugar Instant Oatmeal Breakfast Cereal
About this product
Cookie · Piece


