Is Crucials Garlic Mayonnaise 500Ml Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • whole egg powder
  • natural garlic flavouring
  • calcium disodium edta

whole egg powder

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Smooth, creamy, thick condiment with a pronounced savory punch and aromatic tang; commonly used as a dip, sandwich spread, salad dressing, or sauce for fries and grilled foods. Reviewers note consistent texture, robust flavor, and convenient packaging, with occasional comments about strength of taste and easy portion control via bottle.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Rapeseed Oil, Sugar, Salt, Whole Egg Powder, Modified Starch, Stabilisers (Guar Gum), Acid: Acetic Acid, Preservative (Potassium Sorbate), Acid: Citric Acid, Antioxidant (Calcium Disodium EDTA), Natural Garlic Flavouring

Check Crucials Garlic Mayonnaise 500Ml against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Crucials Garlic Mayonnaise 500Ml is available at 5 retailers

AsdaAppyshopBritish Corner ShopIcelandMorrisons

About this product

Condiment · Bottle, Spreadable

Flavor
GarlickySavorySalty
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
DippingSandwichSaladTopping