Is Crumbed ham Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 1 ingredient that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • irish pork
  • dextrose

irish pork

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

dextrose

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Irish Pork (84%), Water, Salt, Crumb (Rice Flour, Water, Dextrose, Vegetable Fibre, Salt, Paprika Extract, Caramelised Sugar Syrup, Turmeric Extract), Potato Starch, Tapioca Starch, Dextrose, Stabiliser (Di-, Tri- & Polyphosphates), Antioxidant (Sodium Ascorbate), Preservative (Sodium Nitrite).

Check Crumbed ham against your own diets in the app.

Pescatarian? Crumbed ham | Spoonful